I recently received the ClearFog base, it came as a bare board (the solid-run case isn’t ready yet). Here is what I did to get it working – I suppose we could design a nice solid case from a block of aluminum and package the distro and charge some $$ but this is for free ;) It also can be a ROON bridge endpoint.

ClearFog NAA from https://www.solid-run.com/marvell-armada-family/clearfog/

Order the A388 SOM *without* eMMC. I ordered the case but it hasn’t arrived yet.

This takes a 12v PSU – I use one of the “el cheapo” linear PSU with the R-Core transformers available on eBay e.g. http://www.ebay.com/itm/Black-100VA-12V-6A-Low-Noise-R-core-DC-LPS-Linear-Power-Supply-display-HL-153-/142023546410?hash=item211143562a:g:oCIAAOSwuhhXXj3q which is overkill – you only need 25-30VA.

You can also use a low leakage current “medical” grade SMPS like: http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/191/MWA050-Class-II-Inventus-Power-892432.pdf … these are very cost effective.

Use a Class 10 8GB microSD card.

I installed “Armbian” https://www.armbian.com/clearfog-base/ – I used the Debian Jessie LTS version (4.4.45). Burn this to the SD card with “Etcher” https://etcher.io/ … pop the microSD card in the proper slot on the ClearFog. Be sure to set the DIP switches on the board to boot from SD (2 down and 3 up). See: https://wiki.solid-run.com/doku.php?id=products:a38x:clearfog

The microUSB port allows a terminal to be attached. I connect this to my laptop and run “minicom”. The problem is that the microUSB and USB ports interfere with eachother (too close for some plugs).

When booting initially the account is “root” and the password “1234″. It will automatically ask you for a new root password and then also ask for a new user account name and password. This is the account you will use to log in in the future.

Once I confirmed the initial boot, and was then able to SSH into the clearfog, that’s how I attach. But first you need to configure the network. The left RJ45 connector is eth0, the right is eth1 and the SFP connector is eth2.

$ sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

add the lines:

auto eth2

allow-hotplug eth2

iface eth2 inet dhcp

I then attached a 1000base-SX SFP module like: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

actually I used an Intel branded https://www.finisar.com/optical-transceivers/ftlf8519p3btl because I had that handy. These are used with multimode LC-LC OM3-rated fiberoptic cables.

Once the Ethernet was up and running, I SSH’d in and disconnected the microUSB and then connected the DAC USB.

The NAA daemon prefers Debian Stretch which is an easy upgrade:

$ sudo bash

  1. apt-get update
  1. apt-get upgrade
  1. apt-get dist-upgrade
  1. cp /etc/apt/sources.list /etc/apt/sources.list_backup
  1. sed -i ’s/jessie/stretch/g’ /etc/apt/sources.list

Now do the actual upgrade to stretch:

  1. apt-get update
  1. apt-get upgrade
  1. apt-get dist-upgrade
  1. reboot now

Now to install the NAA daemon. You need the “armhf” packages:

  1. wget https://www.signalyst.eu/bins/naa/linux/stretch/networkaudiod_3.5.1-35_armhf.deb
  1. systemctl start networkaudiod

that’s what I did to get it working.

To install ROON bridge:

$ wget http://download.roonlabs.com/builds/roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh

$ sudo bash

  1. source roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh